Monday, July 4, 2011

Races Are Overrated

Alright so my races yesterday were jokes. And when I say jokes, I mean Vince came up to Mickey and I at the end of the 1500 saying, "Umm, okay that was interesting." then right after my mom asked, "Wanna explain why I came all the way from the cottage to watch that race?"

We paced Felix Zhu to a nice 4:23 personal best in the 15. In the 800 with just over a lap to go the announcer screamed, "Let's go Mickey you gotta pick up the pace!" We were left with a 2:01, not much to say there. Training tonight to make up for the lack of performance.

This one goes out to all ma homies that ain't got no dough to pay the billz, but they got the speed to outrun any hustla

Runnin' round town not just cruisin on the track,
I take an easy lead and don't keep with the pack.
But someone once told me I got the build for competition,
With my mind on the money avoiding superstition,

I rock the socks and the shorts with my swagger,
Sometimes no shirt just to show off my Schwarzenegger.
That's a reference to muscles and the arms I've got on me,
Yea they call me Hilfiger and my first name's Tommy.

Asics keep me goin hard when I'm feelin kinda lazy,
But runnin's 90 percent mental and 10 percent crazy.
The fans are the best they keep the cheers right on me,
They'll be chantin 'go donald' no more crap like 'go pre'.

It's tough though ya know there's a lotta expectation,
When I win a race like that it takes determination.
But that's why I go hard when I see what I can strive for,
I go running every day cause this is what I'd die for.

I'd love to give you an update on my facial hair but it's really hard to take a good selfie. Respect to all the ladies out there that get 'er done on a daily basis, nice selfies take a certain kind of skill.

Keep on rockin in the free world
S.D.

No comments:

Post a Comment